Tea tree oil, or melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour and a colour that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colourless and clear. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to Southeast Queensland and the Northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. For years, people have used tea tree oil to help with skin ailments from acne to psoriasis. But its benefits don’t end there; find out even more reasons why tea tree oil deserves a permanent spot in your beauty cabinet.
Tea tree oil is one of the best home remedies for acne. Just apply a drop of this wonderful oil straight on your pimple using a Q-tip before going to bed (do it for a couple of nights) and see your acne healing. (Don’t apply Tea Tree oil all over your skin, target only your acne breakouts.) You can also add about 10 drops of the antibacterial Tea Tree oil to your regular face wash.
For Healthy Hair Growth
A few drops of tea oil, mixed with a carrier oil (olive oil, coconut oil or sweet almond oil) massaged into your scalp will unclog the hair follicles, nourish the roots and help to induce hair growth. Always remember to mix with a carrier oil first as, on its own, Tea Tree oil is too strong for direct application to your skin.
For Dandruff Cure
Tea Tree oil benefits include dandruff cure. Tea Tree oil has been used as an effective treatment for dandruff for many years. Just add a few drops of Tea Oil mixed in with your usual shampoo; wash and rinse out as usual.
One of the Tea Tree oil benefits is that this oil can be an amazing treatment for minor burns. A mixture of honey with a little tea oil makes wonders. The mixture soothes the pain, aids the healing process and reduces scarring.
Add one or two drops of Tea Tree oil to your regular lip balm and use it to fight chapped lips.
Tip: These are just a few of the many Tea Tree oil benefits and uses from its strong antiseptic properties to its soothing and moisturizing abilities. Tea Tree oil is, however, very strong and should never be taken internally and should usually always be diluted before applying to the hair or skin.